ALICE Workshop Sibiu 2008
Welcome > Program

Program



PROGRAM



  August 19, Tuesday

     19:00  Welcome Dinner


  August 20, Wednesday
      
       Chairman: R. Brun

       
9:00 Official Opening

       9:30 J. Schukraft - ALICE @ LHC

     10:30 F. Carminati - The ALICE Computing Evolution

     11:00 F. Carminati - The ALICE Distributed Computing

     11:40 - Coffee Break

     12:00 P. Saiz - The AliEn System, history, current status and future

     12:40 C. Schiaua - NIHAM & NAF within AliEn environment

     13:10 - Lunch

     Chairman: K. Schweda

     14:30 C. Grigoras - Monitoring the ALICE Grid with MonALISA

     15:05 - 16:40 AliEn tutorial - P. Saiz

     16:40 - 17:00 Coffee Break

     17:00 - 19:40 Proof Tutorial - A. Gheata


  August 21, Thursday

       Chairman: F. Carminati

       
9:00 R. Brun - ROOT: Current Developments

       9:40 R. Brun - ROOT: Roadmap and The Impossible Wishes

     10:20 - Coffee Break

      Chairman: P. Saiz

     10:40 O. Rusu - RoEduNet2 - PhotonicNetwork for Romanian Research and Education

     11:15 D. Petcu - Recent experiences in GRID-enabling legacy software codes
  
     11:50 S. Zgura - ISS Contribution in ALICE Grid Activities

     12:25 K. Schwarz - CBM/Panda Grid Activities

     13:00 - Lunch

     Chairman: J. Schukraft

     14:20 E. Slusanschi - Grid Infrastructure and Applications at UPB

     14:50 F. Uhlig - Software in CBM

     15:15 J.Wessels - TRD Chamber Production Overview

     15:55 J. Wessels - TRD Supermodules production

     16:25 - Coffee Break

     16:45 K. Oyama - TRD Commissioning

     18:00 - Official Dinner


  August 22, Friday

       Chairman: J. Wessels

       
9:00 A. Bercuci - Reconstruction

       9:30 A. Wilk - PID Capabilities using Artificial Neural Network in the TRD

     10:00 V. Angelov - Fast data processing in ALICE TRD FEE & GTU

     10:35 - Coffee Break

     Chairman: P. Braun-Munziger

     10:50 H. Büsching – HLT and TRD

     11:25 M. Petris - TRD Chamber Production Status @ NIHAM

     11:55 S. Masciocchi - Physics with the ALICE TRD

     12:25 P. Crochet - Heavy Flavor Physics

     13:00 - Lunch + Workshop Group Photo

     Chairman: J. Stachel

     14:30 K. Schweda - Collective Flow of QCD matter at highest collider energies

     15:10 A. Herghelegiu - <p_t> azimuthal distributions

     15:35 – Coffee Break

     15:50 C. Andrei - <p_t> vs. mass for azimuthally symmetric collisions

     16:15 Concluding Remarks


   August 23, Saturday

     
Excursion